By Ivana Gonzales, LSPC Contributing Writer
[…] We look forward to continuing to work with the sub-committee to implement the Legislature’s directives and the governor to provide three in-person visiting days at all California prisons and the related transportation.
The Root of the Problem:
Repeal of the Right to Visit
in the 1990s
The root of the current visiting crisis is the repeal of incarcerated persons’ right to visit in the 1990s. Our goal is to restore that statutory right.
Former California Penal Code section 2600 provided: “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may, during any such period of confinement, be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the institution in which he is confined and for the reasonable protection of the public.”